Metal Detecting and Treasure Hunting

Teknetics

Promo Codes

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Teknetics
  • Hits: 9446

Please use the search to find your nearest/preferred dealer. Then, use the provided coupon code to get instant savings on your Teknetics metal detector purchase.

Privacy Policy

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Teknetics
  • Hits: 3492

This privacy policy sets out how Teknetics uses and protects any information that you give Teknetics when you use this website. Teknetics is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Teknetics may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Changes to this privacy policy

First Texas Products has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:


First Texas Products
Detecting.com
First Texas Products 1465 H – Henry Brennan Dr. El Paso, TX 79936
1-800-413-4131

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Teknetics National Distributors

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Teknetics
  • Hits: 3548

KellyCo
1085 Belle Ave.
Winter Springs, FL 32708
800-327-9697
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.kellycodetectors.com

Detector Electronics Corp
23 Turnpike Rd.
South Borough, MA 01772

508-460-6244
800-446-0244 Toll Free US

https://www.metaldetector.com/customer-service/contact-us

 

Canadian Treasure Seekers
P.O. Box 2193
Corunna, ON N0N 1G0
800-965-8470
519-862-3050
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Canada

 

 

Teknetics Dealer Requirements

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Teknetics
  • Hits: 3430
  1. Initial order must be at least two detectors to be listed on our Dealer website page. Minimum of four per year to remain on our website.
  2. Our website listing will not include a dealer’s website address if the landing page advertises other brands of detectors.
  3. Dealers cannot advertise below MAP pricing. This is strictly enforced. Warning for first violation, termination for second.
  4. Quantity pricing is per order.
  5. On-line retailers must report all business names utilized.
  6. Report any MAP violations to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To become a dealer, contact one of our Distributors:  http://www.tekneticst2.com/distributors

If more assistance is needed please contact Mike Scott for US Dealership inquiries at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 915-633-8354 or Tim Mallory at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for international dealership inquiries.

 

Links

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Teknetics
  • Hits: 8679

HOW TO IDENTIFY A FAKE T2!

 

Detecting Rights Task Force

Detecting Rights Task Force Join us in supporting the Detecting Rights Task Force. This is a non-profit group that has already been instrumental in re-establishing detecting rights on areas that had been closed to metal detecting. If you enjoy this activity then you need to be proactive about its future. There is no cost to join and there is power in numbers, so click on the link and show your support. Consider a donation to this group to further the cause.

For more information contact Carter Pennington at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Metal Detecting Forums


Internet Retailers


Retail Outlets


Other First Texas Products 

The Searcher Magazine

Teknetics Services & Support

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Teknetics
  • Hits: 7232

Phone: 1-800-413-4131
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

If you need to send a unit in for repairs you MUST CALL FIRST to get a Return Authorization Number (RA Number). Phone: 1-800-685-5050

Please Have the Following Information Ready:

1. Serial Number From Unit
2. Model (Such as T2, Omega, Gamma, etc…)
3. Your Name
4. Return Address
5. Phone Number
6. Problem with the Unit

Make sure you package the unit correctly; we do not cover freight damages.

Once you have the Return Authorization Number ship your unit to:

Teknetics Metal Detectors
Attn: Repairs
Reference: (List RA Number; it must be visible on the outside of the box.)
1120 Alza Dr.
El Paso, TX. 79907 USA
USA

We recommend using FedEx or UPS for returns.

*****Only use CERTIFIED MAIL WITH RETURN RECEIPT when using the United States Post Office and insuring the package is also recommended.*****

Teknetics Product Videos

  • Written by Super User
  • Category: Teknetics
  • Hits: 6764